Study plan 2023 - BSc in General Engineering

General Engineering - ECTS points

General Engineering study plan 2023

Curriculum

Polytechnical Foundation

01003 Mathematics 1a (Polytechnical foundation) 10 point Autumn
01004 Mathematics 1b (Polytechnical Foundation) 10 point Spring
02003 Computer Programming (Polytechnical Foundation) 5 point Autumn E4B (Fri 8-12)
02402 Statistics (Polytechnical Foundation) 5 point Autumn E3A (Tues 8-12), Spring F4A (Tues 13-17)
10063 Physics (Polytechnical Foundation) 10 point Spring F3A (Tues 8-12) and Autumn E3A (Tues 8-12)
26020 Chemistry (Polytechnical Foundation) 5 point Autumn E1A (Mon 8-12)
27020 Bioengineering (Polytechnical Foundation) 5 point Autumn E2A (Mon 13-17) and Spring F2A (Mon 13-17)
42620 Science, Technology and Society (Polytechnical Foundation) 5 point January, June
or
42622 Science, Technology and Society (Polytechnical Foundation) 5 point August

Note: If you follow the specialization Living Systems completing at least courses 12701, 25106, 27022, and 27027, then you can substitute 27020 with 27026 in the Polytechnical Foundation. 

Programme Specific Courses

Mandatory for all:

01034 Advanced Engineering Mathematics 2 5 point Autumn E1A (Mon 8-12)

It is mandatory to choose two of the following four courses:

02135 Introduction to Cyber Systems 5 point Spring F2A (Mon 13-17)
12701 Introduction to Living systems 5 point Autumn E1B (Thurs 13-17)
41680 Introduction to advanced materials 5 point Spring F2B (Thurs 8-12)
47202 Introduction to future energy 5 point Autumn E4A (Tues 13-17)

The Bachelor programme splits into four specializations: Living Systems, Cyber Systems, Advanced Materials, and Future Energy. In order to ease the access to MSc-programmes it is strongly recommended that the student chooses a specialization. Care must still be taken to combine a study plan with the right prerequistites for a specific MSc-programme.

Living Systems - Programme Specific Courses

Mandatory:

25106 Introduction to genetic methods in engineering 5 point Autumn E5B (Wed 13-17)
27022 Biochemistry 5 point Spring F4B (Fri 8-12)
27027 Experimental molecular microbiology 5 point Autumn E1B (Thurs 13-17) and Autumn E3B (Fri 13-17)

Choose 20 ECTS among the courses below (pay attention to which courses you need for qualifying for a specific MSc-program): 

22111 Introduction to Bioinformatics 5 point Autumn E4A (Tues 13-17)
25105 Ecology 5 point Spring F3A (Tues 8-12)
25107 Fisheries and aquaculture 5 point Spring F5B (Wed 13-17)
25108 Applied molecular techniques 5 point Autumn E2A (Mon 13-17)
26211 Biophysics and biophysical chemistry 5 point Spring F4B (Fri 8-12)
27026 Molecular biology 5 point Autumn E2A (Mon 13-17)
27034 Fermentation technology 5 point Spring F5A (Wed 8-12)
28025 Bio Process Technology 5 point Spring F3A (Tues 8-12)

For qualifying for a particular DTU MSc programme, please, consult the Head of Studies of that MSc-programme.

Cyber Systems - Programme Specific Courses

Mandatory:

01019 Discrete Mathematics 5 point Autumn E2B (Thurs 8-12)
02105 Algorithms and Data Structures 1 5 point Spring F2B (Thurs 8-12)
02141 Computer Science Modelling 10 point Spring F3A (Tues 8-12) and Spring F4B (Fri 8-12)
02157 Functional Programming 5 point Autumn E4B (Fri 8-12)
02160 Agile Object-oriented Software Development 10 point Spring F5 (Wed 8-17)

Advanced Materials - Programme Specific Courses

Mandatory:

02601 Introduction to Numerical Algorithms 5 point Spring F1B (Thurs 13-17), Autumn E4B (Fri 8-12)
10080 Physics for materials and energy 5 point Spring F3B (Fri 13-17)
12139 Resource Engineering 5 point Autumn E2B (Thurs 8-12)
41684 Materials technology 5 point Spring F2B (Thurs 8-12)
41685 Materials characterization and testing 5 point Spring F1B (Thurs 13-17)

Please, note that in the autumn 2023, 12139 is cancelled, and the course 62202 Life Cycle Assessment will be the replacement course.

Choose 10 ECTS among those courses:

02526 Mathematical Modeling 5 point Spring F3A (Tues 8-12)
02580 Geometric Data Analysis and Processing 5 point Spring F5B (Wed 13-17)
41789 Introduction to 3D printing: processes and theory 5 point Spring F5A (Wed 8-12)
47212 Computer simulation of materials 5 point Autumn E1B (Thurs 13-17)

For qualifying for a particular DTU MSc programme, please, consult the Head of Studies of that MSc-programme.

Future Energy - Programme Specific Courses

Mandatory:

02601 Introduction to Numerical Algorithms 5 point Spring F1B (Thurs 13-17), Autumn E4B (Fri 8-12)
10080 Physics for materials and energy 5 point Spring F3B (Fri 13-17)
46055 General electrical engineering 5 point Spring F1B (Thurs 13-17)
47201 Engineering thermodynamics 5 point Spring F4B (Fri 8-12)

Choose 15 ECTS among those courses:

10260 Physics of solar energy and energy storage 5 point Spring F2B (Thurs 8-12)
12205 Climate change – impacts, mitigation and adaptation 5 point Spring F4A (Tues 13-17)
46000 Introduction to Wind Energy 5 point Spring F3A (Tues 8-12)
46040 Introduction to energy analytics 5 point Spring F5B (Wed 13-17)
47205 Electrochemical energy technologies 5 point Spring F5A (Wed 8-12)
47211 Electrochemical energy storage and Power2X 5 point Autumn E2B (Thurs 8-12)

For qualifying for a particular DTU MSc programme, please, consult the Head of Studies of that MSc-programme.

Projects

All the courses in this course block are mandatory. The Head of Studies suggests that students complete the programme with the BSc project in the sixth semester. The BSc project can be 15, 17.5 or 20 points.

10240 Design-Build 2: Rational catalyst design for General Engineering 5 point June
22400 Design-build 4: Autonomous devices for controlling and studying living systems 5 point June
27016 Design-Build 1: Devices for measuring cell growth 5 point January
47203 Design-Build 3: solar cooker 5 point January
Bachelor thesis 15 / 17,5 / 20

Electives

In this course block, students must choose 35-40 ECTS points from available BSc  level courses (including maximum 10 ECTS BEng courses), provided by DTU. Students can choose to take the courses that fall within the scope of the recommended courses of study. Furthermore students are also free to follow courses in advanced mathematics, physics, and chemistry or they can choose more general courses in, for example, management and finance. Finally, students can use the electives to change educational focus, so that they qualify for MSc programmes for which the original BSc programme does not immediately provide access.

Bachelor's students may have up to 10 ECTS credits at the diploma engineering (BEng) level as part of the optional courses in their bachelor's program.

Bachelor's students may choose MSc-courses, provided they are to be found on the pre-approved list of MSc-courses below.

Depending on what MSc programme the student is aiming at there are lists of recommended elective courses. Please, consult with either the Head of Studies for BSc in General Engineering or the Head of Studies for the relevant MSc programme.

For the specialization Living Systems, the following course is recommended:

25208 Sustainability Solutions 5 point June

For the specialization Advanced Materials, the following courses are recommended:

10104 Introduction to Quantum Mechanics 5 point Spring F1A (Mon 8-12)
10317 Condensed Matter Physics 5 point Autumn E4A (Tues 13-17), Spring F4A (Tues 13-17)
34020 Optics and photonics 5 point Spring F1B (Thurs 13-17)

For the specialization Future Energy, the following courses are recommended:

10104 Introduction to Quantum Mechanics 5 point Spring F1A (Mon 8-12)
10317 Condensed Matter Physics 5 point Autumn E4A (Tues 13-17), Spring F4A (Tues 13-17)

MSc-courses that are pre-approved as elective courses for BSc in General Engineering

01325 Function spaces and mathematical analysis 5 point Spring F5B (Wed 13-17)
02162 Software Engineering 2 10 point Autumn E3 (Tues 8-12, Fri 13-17)
02170 Database Systems 5 point Spring F2B (Thurs 8-12)
02180 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence 5 point Spring F3A (Tues 8-12)
02191 Computer Security Forensics 5 point January
02193 Ethical Hacking 5 point June
02233 Network Security 5 point Spring F4A (Tues 13-17)
02268 Process-oriented and Event-driven Software Systems 5 point Spring F3A (Tues 8-12)
02393 Programming in C++ 5 point E7 (Tues 18-22)
02417 Time Series Analysis 5 point Spring F4B (Fri 8-12)
02443 Stochastic Simulation 5 point June
02504 Computer Vision 5 point Spring F3B (Fri 13-17)
02806 Social data analysis and visualization 5 point Spring F3A (Tues 8-12)
02807 Computational Tools for Data Science 5 point E7 (Tues 18-22)
02808 Personal Data Interaction for Mobile and Wearables 10 point Spring F5 (Wed 8-17)
10316 Materials design with machine learning and artificial intelligence 5 point January
10411 Nuclear reactor physics 5 point Spring F4B (Fri 8-12)
10605 History of Technology 5 point Autumn E5A (Wed 8-12)
10862 Polymer micro fabrication 5 point June
12240 Environmental Management, innovation and Ethics 5 point January
22115 Computational Molecular Evolution 5 point Spring F5B (Wed 13-17)
22117 Protein structure and computational biology 5 point Spring F5A (Wed 8-12)
22126 Next-Generation-Sequencing Analysis 5 point January
25316 Recirculating aquaculture systems 5 point Spring F2A (Mon 13-17)
25320 Recreational fishing; Biological impacts, management and human dimensions 5 point July
25331 Exercises in recirculating aquaculture systems 5 point Spring F4A (Tues 13-17)
25332 Business Development and Innovation 5 point Autumn E1A (Mon 8-12)
25334 Genomic methods in breeding and management of aquatic living resources 5 point Autumn E5B (Wed 13-17)
27220 Advanced prokaryotic biotechnology 5 point Spring F4A (Tues 13-17)
27230 Prokaryotic cell biology 5 point Autumn E1A (Mon 8-12)
27246 Applied enzyme technology and kinetics 5 point E7 (Tues 18-22)
27247 Experimental enzyme technology 5 point Autumn E1A (Mon 8-12)
27422 Biosynthesis of natural products 5 point Spring F1B (Thurs 13-17)
27430 Eukaryotic cell biology 5 point Spring F3A (Tues 8-12)
28485 Biobusiness and Process Innovation 5 point Autumn E1B (Thurs 13-17)
28864 Introduction to Matlab programming 1 point Autumn and Spring
30300 Introduction to Satellite Systems 10 point Autumn E5 (Wed 8-17)
34366 Intelligent systems 5 point E7 (Tues 18-22)
34552 Photovoltaic systems 5 point Spring F2B (Thurs 8-12)
34745 Linear control design 2 10 point Autumn E3 (Tues 8-12, Fri 13-17)
38002 Social Entrepreneurship: Theory and Practice 5 point January
38106 Developing an Entrepreneurial mindset through serious game 5 point Spring F1B (Thurs 13-17), Autumn E1B (Thurs 13-17)
41111 Hydrodynamics 2 5 point Autumn E3A (Tues 8-12)
41935 Super-light structures 5 point Spring F4B (Fri 8-12)
42014 Environmental and Resource Economics 5 point F7 (Tues 18-22)
42015 Energy Economics 5 point Autumn E3B (Fri 13-17)
46200 Planning and Development of Wind Farms 5 point January
47305 Electrochemistry 5 point Spring F3A (Tues 8-12)
47337 EuroTeQ course in energy transition - the path towards net zero 5 point August